2018 PERCCOM Summer School organised by Lappeenranta University of Technology

Print

 

 

Welcome to the PERCCOM Summer School 2018, themed “Building Our Future Together”. This summer school aims to bring together students, alumni, researchers, city representatives and industry practitioners to discuss the role of humans and technology in building a sustainable future for our societies. The summer school is being held at Lappeenranta University of Technology from 11th to 15th of June 2018.

 

 

MONDAY 11 JUNE 2018

TUESDAY 12 JUNE 2018

 

WEDNESDAY 13 JUNE 2018

  • 0900-0930 : Morning Coffee Breaks at LUT Piano Galleria
  • 0930-1200 : Life Beyond Perccom by Dorine Petit & other Alumnus

  • 1200-1300 : Lunch Break at LUT Buffet Restaurant
  • 1300-1430 : Thesis Presentations
    • Villanueva Marcel Lowell – « Using Gestures to Interact with Home Automation Systems »
    • Al-Hussein Hameed Jasim – « Blixt™: An Available Bandwidth Measurements’ Approach for High-speed Mobile Networks »
    • Villers Barriga Geraldine –  » Green Grid Metrics in Network Information System for Monitoring ICT Sustainability in Data Centers »

  • 1430-1500 : Afternoon Coffee Breaks at LUT Piano Galleria
  • 1500-1800 : PERCCOM Outdoors Challenge (The day ended with a treasure hunting game in the Lappeenranta Fortresss, which Askar, Orsola and Jilly won)

THURSDAY 14 JUNE 2018

  • 0900-0930 : Morning Coffee Breaks at LUT Piano Galleria
  • 0930-1200 : Thesis Presentations
    • Farniba Khan – « A Framework and a Web Application for Sustainable Green ICT practices in SMEs »
    • Ahmed Afif Monrat – « A Belief Rule Based Flood Risk Assessment Expert System using Real Time Sensor Data Streaming »
    • Daniyal Akhtar Qureshi –  » Performance evaluation of IoT platforms in Green ICT applications »
    • Md Tawseef Alam – « Architecting and Designing Sustainable Smart City Services in Living Lab Environment »
    • Ganesan Madhubala – « Energy-Aware Cloud Infrastructure for IoT Big Data Processing »

  • 1200-1300 : Lunch Break at LUT Buffet Restaurant
  • 1300-1430 : Thesis Presentations
    • Jalolov Mukhammadjon – « Using JavaScript/Dart Frameworks for Front‐End Development in Building Automation »
    • Berrios Moron Jonathan – « Quality of Experience Measurement and
      Provisioning in Mobile Cloud Computing »
    • Ruci Xhesika – « Capacity Management of Hyper-Scale Datacenters using Predictive Modeling »

  • 1430-1500 : Afternoon Coffee Breaks at LUT Piano Galleria
  • 1500-1630 : Thesis Presentations
    • Gofurov Furkat – « New multimedia services in SDN considering energy consumption of the network »
    • Kouros Kristian – « Ontology-driven Open Standard-based wrapper generation for Internet of Things: An Urban Air Monitoring case study »
    • Zhohov Roman -« Defining Quality of Experience in industrial internet of things »
    • Deroche Germain – « Successful Patterns in CSR in IT »
    • Iqbal Syed Asif- « Green Software Defined Distributed Data Center Model »

FRIDAY 13 JUNE 2018

  • 0900-0930 : Morning Coffee Breaks at LUT Piano Galleria
  • 0930-1200 : Thesis Presentations
    • Kugblenu Carl – « Modeling of Messaging System for IoT Enabled Waste Management System »
    • Rady Mina – « Budget of IoT Low Power Wide Area Network Architectures »
    • Abdukalikova Anara – « Machine Learning assisted system for the resource-constrained atrial fibrillation detection from short single-lead ECG signals »
    • Heathcote-fumador Ida – « MEEDS-A Decision support system for choosing the right develpmental projects in developing countries – Case Ghana »
    • Mutua Phoebe – « Data Center Performance Comparison Framework
      Based on Biomimicry »

  • 1200-1300 : Lunch Break at LUT Buffet Restaurant
  • 1300-1430 : Posters Recap
    • Rahafruz Amir – “Big Data Orchestration Framework for Mobile Edge Computing”
    • Pham An – “Improving the Effectiveness of Building Automation by adaption to the Users Context”
    • Grishina Anastasiia – « The role of Data Center in Smart Cities »
    • Serikov Askar – « Affecting the user’s sustainability behavior »
    • Schurholz Daniel – « Context- and situation-prediction for outdoor air quality monitoring »
    • Andrew Darren – « Analyzing & computing the gain (level of sustainability) of stand‐by cut‐offs »
    • Muyassarov Feruzjon -« NFV DEPLOYMENT SCENARIO DIMENSIONING »
    • Szabo Florian Akos – « Modelling of secure communication system for IoT enabled waste management system »
    • Niazi Ijlal Ahmed – « Using automation in non-residential buildings to cut off stand-by devices »
    • Perdomo Zelaya Jose Mauricio – « Energy Efficient UE in a 5G Multi-connectivity UDN city scenario »
    • Vaddepalli Krishna Teja « Defining Data quality in civic sensing for environmental monitoring »
    • Mishi Maliha Rahman – « Matching data centre energy consumption with renewable energy mix generation »
    • Khaffache Mansour – « Green AI with binarized neural network architectures »
    • Islam Md Anisul « An Ontology Driven Model for environmental legislations »
    • Nurgazy Meruyert – « Context-driven visualisation of air pollution heat maps with OpenIo »
    • Tfejzo Orsola – « Proactive adaptation of behavior for smart connected objects in bIoTope ecosystem »
    • Kabir Sami -« 5G & BRB Based Deep Learning Approach with Application in Sensor Data Streams »
    • Samadov Sunnatillo – « Optimization of wired / wireless network gateways placement in IoT »
    • CedilloValeria – « Modeling and analysing sustainability effects of various modes of transportation in Finland »

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • 1430-1500 : Afternoon Coffee Breaks at LUT Piano Galleria
  • 1500-1630 : Cohort 4 Presentation Summer School Closing

List of Participants

  1. Abdukalikova Anara (cohort 4), Kazakhstan 
  2. Abdullateef Oyedeji Shola(Cohort 2), Nigeria 
  3. Ahmed Afif Monrat (cohort 4), Bangladesh
  4. Al-Hussein Hameed Jasim (cohort 4), Iraq
  5. Andersson Karl (Staff), Sweden   
  6. Andrew Darren  (cohort 5), UK
  7. Angela Maria Ferrario (Guest), UK 
  8. Bardhi Ornela (Cohort 2), Albania 
  9. Bazarhanova Anar (Cohort 2), Kazakhstan 
  10. Berrios Moron Jonathan (cohort 4), Peru
  11. Betz Stefanie (Guest), Germany   
  12. Cedillo Valeria (cohort 5), Mexico 
  13. Ciobanu Radu-Ioan (Guest), Romania   
  14. Cristea Vlad (Cohort 1), Romania 
  15. Daniyal Akhtar Qureshi (cohort 4), Pakistan
  16. De Alexandre Masi(Cohort 1), France 
  17. Deroche Germain (cohort 4), France 
  18. Droegehorn Olaf (Staff), Germany   
  19. Farniba Khan (cohort 4), Bangladesh 
  20. Fejzo Orsola (cohort 5), Albania 
  21. Frada Burstein (Staff), Australia   
  22. Ganesan Madhubala (cohort 4), India 
  23. Georges Jean-Philippe (Staff), France   
  24. Georgiou Stefanos (Cohort 1), Cyprus 
  25. Gofurov Furkat (cohort 4), Uzbekistan 
  26. Grishina Anastasiia  (cohort 5), Russia
  27. Hallberg Josef (Staff), Sweden   
  28. Heathcote-fumador Ida (cohort 4), Ghana 
  29. Hedemalm Emil (Cohort 3), Sweden 
  30. Heinonen Markku (Guest), Finland   
  31. Hossain Mohaimenul (Cohort 1), Bangladesh 
  32. Iqbal Syed Asif (cohort 4), Pakistan
  33. Islam Md Anisul (cohort 5), Bangladesh
  34. Jalolov Mukhammadjon (cohort 4), Uzbekistan 
  35. Kabir Sami (cohort 5), Bangladesh 
  36. Kheffache Mansour (cohort 5), Algeria 
  37. Koponen Susanna (Staff), Finland   
  38. Kor Ah-Lian (Staff), UK   
  39. Kouros Kristian (cohort 4), Greece 
  40. Kugblenu Carl (cohort 4), Ghana 
  41. Lepage Francis (Staff), France   
  42. Louis Baptiste (Cohort 1), France 
  43. Marta Chinnici (Guest), Italy   
  44. Md Tawseef Alam (cohort 4), Bangladesh
  45. Mishi Maliha Rahman (cohort 5), Bangladesh
  46. Mouromtsev Dmitry (Guest), Russia   
  47. Mutua Phoebe (cohort 4), Kenya 
  48. Muyassarov Feruzjon  (cohort 5), Uzbekistan
  49. Nardelli Pedro (Guest), Finland   
  50. Niazi Ijlal Ahmed (cohort 5), Pakistan
  51. Nurgazy Meruyert (cohort 5), Kazakhstan 
  52. Palacin Victoria (Cohort 1), Peru 
  53. Perdomo Zelaya Jose Mauricio (cohort 5), Honduras
  54. Petit Dorine (Cohort 1), France 
  55. Pham An  (cohort 5), Vietnam
  56. Poliakov(Cohort Vitalii 1), Ukraine   
  57. Porras Jari (Staff), Finland   
  58. Pyhälahti Timo (Guest), Finland   
  59. Rady Mina (cohort 4), Egypt 
  60. Rahafrouz  Amir (cohort 5), Iran
  61. Rondeau Eric (Staff), France   
  62. Ruci Xhesika (cohort 4), Albania 
  63. Rybin Andrei (Staff), Russia   
  64. Sadov Oleg (Staff), Russia   
  65. Samadov Sunnatillo (cohort 5), Uzbekistan 
  66. Schmidt Maike (Cohort 1), Germany   
  67. Schrepff Caroline (Staff), France   
  68. Schurhölz Daniel  (cohort 5), Peru
  69. Serikov Askar  (cohort 5), Kazakhstan
  70. Shahadat Md. Hossain (Staff), Bangladesh 
  71. Swift Catherine (Guest) Ireland   
  72. Szabo Florian Akos (cohort 5), Hungary
  73. Vaddepalli Krishna Teja (cohort 5), India
  74. Venters Colin (Guest), UK   
  75. Villanueva Marcel Lowell (cohort 4), Philippines
  76. Villers Barriga Geraldine (cohort 4), Mexico
  77. Wehn Uta (Guest), Netherlands 
  78. Zaslavsky Arkady (Staff), Australia   
  79. Zhohov Roman (cohort 4), Ukraine