French resident’s permit

International students with a long-stay visa mentionning « Étudiant », « Stagiaire» or « Visiteur » are exempted from the resident’s permit application during the 1rst year of their stay in France.

FORMALITIES TO BE MADE by all international students living in Lorraine :
As soon as you arrive to France you must :
• complete the form « Demande d’attestation OFII » you have received with your visa at the French Consulate
• prepare the form with the copies of the following documents :
(1) pages of your passport mentionning : passport number and validity, your identity and photo,
(2) french visa and entry stamp mentionning the date you entered France (being put in your passport by the Police aux Frontières, or by the authorities of the State of the Schengen zone where you first entered)
(3) birth certificate or birth registration officially translated in French

Send all this, by registered post with delivery record, to the following address :

Direction Territoriale de l’OFII
2 rue Lafayette
57000 METZ

• Within 3 months, the OFII will invite you (by a letter at home) for a compulsory medical checkup.

This might take place in Metz or Nancy.
When you go to this medical check-up appointment, you must bring :
– your passport
– 1ID photo (front picture, bareheaded)
– any housing certificate in Lorraine, less than 3 months old (Résidence attes or rent receipt or recent housing contract / bail or gaz or electricity or internet or fix phone bill (NO mobile phone bill will be accepted) or a housing attestation with the copy of your host’s ID card or Titre de séjour and his/her housing certificate)
– possibly, the Médical Certificate you received if you had the medical check-up before
leaving to France.
– the amount for the compulsory OFII taxes, through special OFII stamps that you can buy online

***** For more information www.ofii.fr *****

• At the issue of this medical check-up, the OFII officer will paste a sticker in your passport. This sticker changes your visa into a resident’s permit : you are authorized to stay in France until the expiration date of your visa (and not until the end date of the OFII sticker !)

For more help or information
Come to see us WITH your passport !
At Accueil-Info Étudiants de l’Université de Lorraine : in Nancy – 91 avenue de la Libération – 54000 NANCY Tél : 00 33 (0)3 54 50 41 01

Main steps to carry out your Demande d’attestation OFII form and copies of the following documents :
– the pages of your passport including the passport number and validity, your identity
– the passport pages containing the french visa AND the stamp with the date of your entry to France (or Schengen zone)
– a copy of your birth certificate or birth registration have to be sent by registered post with delivery record to :

Direction Territoriale de l’OFII
2 rue Lafayette

57000 METZ

Important point
Algérian national students and students with a visa « concours » are not concerned with this procedure.